• Facebook Social Icon

CLUB TRAINING HOURS

 

Naval Point, Lyttelton, Christchurch

SENIOR

Tuesday - 6pm

Saturday - 8am

If you are new to paddling, please attend the Saturday session.

JUNIOR

Sunday

10.30am

FIND​ US

© 2019 by TWP. Proudly created with Wix.com

Kāhui Kuru Pounamu | Role of Honour

Founding Trustees* & Members

Kororia Crump*                       Richard Crump                 Craig Pauling
Maria Hema*                           Te Marino Crump              Corey Phillips
Eru Prendergast*                     Ted Roughan                     Marg Roberts
Tate Lambert*                         Adrian Tukaki                      Neil Bateman
Quita Tukaki*                            Iaean Cranwell

Tumuaki / Chair

2001 -04:    Kororia Crump       2014-15:     Marisa Ward
2004-05:   Eruera Tarena         2015-16:     Alex Beaton
2005-07:   Kororia Crump        2016-17:     Quentin Clough
2008-10:    Iaean Cranwell       
2017-19:      Alex Beaton
2010-12:      Kororia Crump        2019          Lou Eddy

2012-13:     Alex Beaton

Kaituhi / Secretary

2001-03:   Maria Crump            2012-14:    Andrea Mather
2003-04:  Elly Freeman             2015-16:    Chris John
2005-06:  Te Marino Crump    2016-17:     Ingrid Kaptein
2006-11:    Maria Crump            2017 -        Hanna Sorby

Kaitiaki Pūtea / Treasurer

2001-04:    Quita Tukaki            2013-14:     Marie Bishop
2004-08:   Craig Pauling         2014-15:     Paul Dahl
2008-09:   Marty Taylor           2015-16:     Merryn Herlihy
2009-12:    Marisa Ward           2016 -        Chris John

Rear Commodore Waka (Naval Point)

2001-04:   Adrian Tukaki             2010-12:   Andrea Mather
2005-06:  Iaean Cranwell         2012-14:   Paul Dahl
2007-09:  Ted Roughan            2016 -      Jack Wormald

Te Waka o Aoraki / SIRWAA Representative

2001-04:    Kororia Crump        2012-14:   Alex Beaton
2004-06:   Eruera Tarena         2014-16:   Quentin Clough
2006-12:    Iaean Cranwell       2016-       Jack Wormald

Aotearoa New Zealand Representatives

2008:  Brett Miller (Open Men V6, IVF World Sprints, Sacramento)
2014:   Ross Gilray; Jack Wormald & Craig Pauling (Open Men V6, IVF World Sprints, Rio de Janeiro)
2016:   Adrian Tukaki & Jack Wormald (Master Men V1, IVF World Sprints, Sunshine Coast)
2017:   Ryan Pearce (Adaptive Men, V6, IVF World Distance Champs, Tahiti)

2018:   Ross Gilray; Justin Roberts & Craig Pauling (Master Men V1, IVF World Sprints, Tahiti)

WORLD AND NATIONAL TITLES / MEDALS

IVF World Sprint Championships

Year       Place             Event                                    Team   

2016        Gold                Master Men W12 500       Pineula Matatū

Jack Wormald; Iaean Cranwell; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling &

Paddy Rimene; Jeffrey Ah Kuoi; Mike Sala; Leon Collison; Caleb Wharepapa; Junior Pauka

                Silver               Master Men W6 500       Aoraki Matatū

                Silver               Master Men W6 1000      Aoraki Matatū

Jack Wormald; Iaean Cranwell; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling

2016        Bronze             Master Men V1 500         Adrian Tukaki

2018        Bronze              Master Men W12 500     Aoraki VO2

Iaean Cranwell; Justin Roberts; Murray Marquet; Ross Gilray; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling &

Shane Anderson; Jason Hulena; Craig Allen; Matt Archer; Haydn Parker; David Apelu

WANZ Sprint Nationals

Year         Place             Event                                 Team        

2008        Bronze          Open Men W12 500       Pounamu Dogfish 

Brett Miller; Iaean Cranwell; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Eruera Tarena; Craig Pauling & 

Dan Firth; Guy Phillips; David Haughin; Bob McLachlan; Rob Smith; Carl Sheehan

2011           Bronze          Open Men W6 500        Aoraki Matatū
Jack Wormald; Guy Phillips; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Iaean Cranwell; Craig Pauling

2013          Silver             Open Men W12 500       Aoraki Dogfish
Iaean Cranwell; Cody Delacroix; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Rob Smith; Craig Pauling &

Dan Firth; Mark Cresswell; David Haughin; Carl Righton; Greg Shea; Carl Sheehan

2014         Silver              Open Men W6 500        Aoraki Matatū
Jack Wormald; Iaean Cranwell; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Rob Smith; Craig Pauling

2015         Sliver              Master Men W1 500       Ross Gilray

2016         Gold                Master Men W6 500      Aoraki Matatū
Jack Wormald; Iaean Cranwell; Adrian Tukaki; Ross Gilray; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling

2017         Silver              Master Men W1 500         Ross Gilray

2017         Silver               Master Men W6 1000       Aoraki Matatū

                 Bronze            Master Men W6 500        Aoraki Matatū
Jack Wormald; Iaean Cranwell; Justin Roberts; Jason Hulena; Shane Anderson; Craig Pauling

2018        Bronze            Master Men W12 500       Tokerewa

Iaean Cranwell; Justin Roberts; Ross Gilray; Murray Marquet; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling &

Quentin Clough; Ben Sorby; James Young; Jack Wormald; Chris Farmer; Trevor Maru

2018        Gold                  Master Men W6 1000       Aoraki Matatū

                 Gold                  Master Men W6 500        Aoraki Matatū

Iaean Cranwell; Justin Roberts; Murray Marquet; Ross Gilray; Todd Jago; Craig Pauling

WANZ Long Distance Nationals

Year         Place            Event                                     Team

2013          Gold             Master Mixed W2 15km     Barbara Dolamore & David Patterson

2014          Silver            Open Mixed W6 30km      TWP Mixed
Jackie Fanning; Quentin Clough; Craig Pauling; Trudy Baker; Neil Gard; Nicky Waters

2014         Bronze          Open Women W6 30km   
Anita Thompson; Marie Bishop; Lorraine Flintoff; Sandie Kilday; Andrea Mather

2014         Gold              Open Men W2 15km         Cody Delacroix & Craig Pauling

2014         Bronze          Open Men V1 15km            Craig Pauling

2016         Bronze          Master Women W6 30km      Naval Pointers
Ingrid Kaptein; Merryn Herlihy; Hilary Cave; Ellie McDougal; Suzy Templeman; Mandy Heasley

2017          Gold                Master Men W2 16km       Jack Wormald & Chris Farmer

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now